Past Year's Winners

2014 Winners

 

Restaurant of the Year
The Marc Restaurant
Sommelier of the Year
Jeff Lindsay-Thorsen, RN74
Retailer of the Year
Total Wine & More
Walter Clore Honorarium
Bob Betz, MW, Betz Family Winery
Independent Restaurant of the Year
Russell's Loft & Restaurant
Best Event Featuring Washington Wine
Rasie a Glass, Fund a Schloarship, Anthony's Restaurants
Restaurant Group of the Year
Schwartz Brothers Restaurants
Independent Retailer of the Year
Full Pull Wines
Retailer Chain of the Year
PCC Natural Markets
Retailer Steward of the Year
Dan McCarthy, McCarthy & Schiering Wine
Tourism Champion of the Year
Tri-Cities Visitor & Convention Bureau
Tourism Concierge of the Year
John Cooper, Yakima Valley Tourism
Hotel of the Year
The Westin Bellevue
Distributor of the Year
Cru Selections
Salesperson of the Year
Jason Harris, Young’s Market Company

*Goblet designed by Julie Conway


2013 Winners


 

Restaurant of the Year
Visconti’s Italian Restaurant
Sommelier of the Year
Thomas Price, Metropolitan Grill
Retailer of the Year
Metropolitan Market
Walter Clore Honorarium
Doug Charles, Compass Wines
Independent Restaurant of the Year
Copperleaf Restaurant at the Cedarbrook Lodge
Best Event Featuring Washington Wine
Washington Wine Challenge, Urbane
Restaurant Group of the Year
MacKay Restaurant Group
Independent Retailer of the Year
Wine World & Spirits
Retailer Chain of the Year
Yoke’s Fresh Market
Retailer Steward of the Year
Doug King, Metropolitan Market
Tourism Champion of the Year
Seattle’s Convention and Visitors Bureau
Tourism Concierge of the Year
Anne Peavey, Seattle’s Convention and Visitor Bureau
Hotel of the Year
Hotel Vintage Park
Distributor of the Year
Young’s Market Company
Salesperson of the Year
Kris Patten, Young’s Market Company

*Goblet designed by Jason Christian

2012 Winners


Washington Restaurant of the Year
The Metropolitan Grill
Sommelier of the Year
Nelson Daquip, Canlis Restaurant
Washington Restaurant Association Award
Adriatic Grill
Seattle Magazine Award
Adriatic Grill
Walter Clore Honorarium
Budd Gould, Anthony's Restaurants
Winemakers' Choice
Barking Frog at Willows Lodge
Best Event Featuring Washington Wine
Legendary Swirl by El Gaucho
Best Restaurant Group
GinSing/Wild Ginger
Most Innovative Wine List
RN74

*Goblet designed by Granite Calimpong

2011 Winners

Washington Restaurant of the Year
Canlis Restaurant
Sommelier of the Year
Kristen Young, Waterfront Seafood Grill
Washington Restaurant Association Award
Cafe Flora
Seattle Business Award
Daniel's Broiler Prime Steaks & Chops
Walter Clore Honorarium
Mo Shaw, Ray's Boathouse
Winemakers' Choice
Picazo 7Seventeen Restaurant & Wine Bar
Best Event Featuring Washington Wine
"Iron Vintners" by Barking Frog
Best Restaurant Group
Anthony's Restaurants
Most Improved Wine Program
Pearl Bar & Dining
Best Out of State Wine Program
Bridgewater Bistro, Astoria, OR

*Goblet designed by James Mongrain

2010 Winners

Washington Restaurant of the Year
Sun Mountain Lodge
Sommelier of the Year
Eric Zegula, Anthony's Homeport Richland
Washington Restaurant Association Award
Pearl Bar & Dining
Seattle Business Award
Canlis Restaurant
Walter Clore Honorarium
Doug Zellers, Washington Athletic Club
Winemakers' Choice
Ray's Boathouse
Best Event Featuring Washington Wine
Taste of Tulalip by Tulalip Bay Restort & Casino
Best Restaurant Group
Schwartz Brothers Restaurants
Best Out of State Wine Program
ENO at Intercontinental Chicago, IL
Most Improved Wine Program
The Marc Restuarant, Marcus Whitman Hotel

*Goblet designed by Jesse Kelly

2009 Winners

Washington Restaurant of the Year
SkyCity at the Needle
Sommelier of the Year
Jeffrey Dorgan, Barking Frog
Washington Restaurant Association Award
Daniel's Broiler
Seattle Business Award
El Gaucho Seattle & Bellevue
Walter Clore Honorarium
Christopher Chan, The Rainier Club
Winemakers' Choice
Visconti's of Leavenworth
Best Event Featuring Washington Wine
Taste Washington Winemakes Dinner by Washington Athletic Club
Best Out of State Wine Program
Anthony's at the Old Mill, Bend, OR
Most Improved Wine Program
Steelhead Diner
Most Innovative Wine List
bin vivant

*Goblet designed by Jean-Pierre Canlis

2008 Winners

Washington Restaurant of the Year
Brix 25
Sommelier of the Year
Ole Thompson, Wild Ginger
Washington Restaurant Association Award
Ray's Boathouse
Seattle Business Award
Steelhead Diner
Walter Clore Honorarium
Allan Aquila, Yarrow Bay Grill
Winemakers' Choice
Valley Cafe
Best Event Featuring Washington Wine
End of Summer Hootenany by Waterfront Seafood Grill
Walla Walla En Primeur by Andrae's, Boise, ID
Best of the Season by Anthony's Restaurants
Best Out of State Wine Program
Andrea's, Boise, ID
Most Improved Wine Program
Smash Wine Bar & Bistro
Most Innovative Wine List
0/8 Seafood Grill

*Goblet designed by Boyd Sugiki

2007 Winners

Washington Restaurant of the Year
Waterfront Seafood Grill
Sommelier of the Year
Dave Coyle, The Metropolitan Grill
Washington Restaurant Association Award
Washington Athletic Club
Walter Clore Honorarium
Ron Zimmerman, The Herbfarm
Best Event Featuring Washington Wine
SIP by Triple Door
Winemaker Dinner Series by Waterfront Seafood Grill
Taste the View - Washington Wine Bar by SkyCity at the Needle
Best Out of State Wine Program
Andrea's, Boise, ID
Most Improved Wine Program
Palisade
Most Innovative Wine List
Brix 25

*Goblet designed by Evan Schauss

2006 Winners

Washington Restaurant of the Year
Salty's on Alki
Sommelier of the Year
Tim O'Brien, Salty's on Alki
Washington Restaurant Association Award
Barking Frog
Walter Clore Honorarium
Erik Leidholm, Seastar Restaurant
Best Event Featuring Washington Wine
Best of Seasons by Anthonys Restaurants
26Brix by James Beard Foundation
Best Out of State Wine Program
Artist Point, Walt Disney World, Orlando, FL
Most Improved Wine Program
The Marc at the Marcus Whitman Hotel
Brix 25
Most Innovative Wine List
The Herbfarm

*Goblet designed by David Williams

2005 Winners

Washington Restaurant of the Year
The Herbfarm
Sommelier of the Year
Peter Donkonics, Barking Frog
Washington Restaurant Association Award
The Marcus Whitman
Walter Clore Honorarium
Robert Bonina, Washington Athletic Club
Best Event Featuring Washington Wine
Oyster Fest by Anthonys Restaurants
Oyster New Year by Elliot's Oyster House
Heart of Washington Award
Sazerac
Most Improved Wine Program
Daniels's Broiler
Most Innovative Wine List
Barking Frog
Best Restaurant Marketing Promotion
Washington vs. World by Salty's on Alki
Best Dining Room Service
Salish Lodge and Spa
Best New Program Launch
Bin #20 Wine Bar & Restaurant
Northwest Vintage

*Goblet designed by James Mongrain

2004 Winners

Washington Restaurant of the Year
Anthony's Restaurants
Sommelier of the Year
Erik Leidholm, Seastar Restaurant and Raw Bar
Washington Restaurant Association Award
Canlis Restaurant
Walter Clore Honorarium
Tim O'Brien, Salty's on Alki
Best Event Featuring Washington Wine
Oyster Fest by Anthonys Restaurants
Oyster New Year by Elliot's Oyster House
Heart of Washington Award
The Herbfarm
Most Improved Wine Program
Coho Cafe
Most Innovative Wine List
Barking Frog
Best Restaurant Marketing Promotion
Earth & Ocean
Best Dining Room Service
Rover's
Best New Program Launch
SkyCity at the Needle

*Goblet designed by Jay Macdonnell

2003 Winners

Washington Restaurant of the Year
Barking Frog
Sommelier of the Year
Shayn Bjornholm
Walter Clore Honorarium
Lane Hoss, Anthony's Restaurants
Best Event Featuring Washington Wine
Ray's Boathouse
Most Innovative Wine List
Earth & Ocean
Best Dining Room Service
The Georgian

 
© 2012 Washington Wine Commission

PARTICIPATE

QUESTIONS?